I assume that people here like movies. Movies have a lot in common with books. Plot, setting, characterization. Anyway, five of my favorite movies are: A Clockwork Orange Once Upon a Time in the West Reservoir Dogs Very Bad Things Apocalypse Now There you have it. Share your favorites. Share five movies or ten. Share how many you like. If you want, tell us why they made your list. I like Reservoir Dogs because of the plot. The revelation of betrayal at the end of movie is excellent.
Jaws The Shining Halloween Gladiator Napoleon Dynamite ...and so many more. Good movies to me are ones you never tire of, even after knowing the outcome.
Pieces of April - slice of life, I loved the mother. Avalon - slice of life Crooklyn - slice of life On Golden Pond way to many to mention.
I'm fascinated by and enjoy American films from the 70s that feature black 'Shaft' type characters - the women in these films are especially great to watch - feisty, muthafucka sweary, and cool beyond words.
Fargo. The Coen Brothers do fantastic character work, and this film exemplifies this. It's violent, harrowing, funny as hell, and a great, great movie. The Flight of the Phoenix (original version). You can't beat this cast: James Stewart, Richard Attenborough, Hardy Kruger, George Kennedy, Ernest Borgnine, Peter Finch, and so on. A desert survival movie. A classic. How many Oscars in that cast? Jeez! Stay away from the Dennis Quaid remake. Stick with the original. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly. Sure it's long, but it builds. The last act is unsurpassed. That graveyard scene at the end is one of the most magnificent pieces of cinema I've ever seen. Eli Wallach's portrayal of the bandit Tuco is one of the greatest supporting roles in movie history. The Shawshank Redemption. Another slow-paced film that builds. The last act is one of the greatest and most powerful I've ever seen. Morgan Freeman is magnificent in his role, in an understated way. The Silence of the Lambs. Cruel, horrifying, disgusting in parts, but the characters are fantastic. Clarice Starling is a wonderful creation by Jodie Foster. Obviously, Hannibal Lecter as embodied by Anthony Hopkins is amazing. But the true freaky weirdo here is Buffalo Bill, the serial killer played by Ted Levine. Levine must have channeled his own inner psycho to play this monster. Wow! Lawrence of Arabia. There's a ton to talk about with this epic masterpiece, but I want to single out Anthony Quinn's performance as one of the Arab leaders, Auda Abu Tayi. He's a coiled snake, a hugely powerful presence in this film. A great character played by a great actor.
Listing your top 5 movies is dam difficult. It really depends what mood I am in, but I'll give it a go. The Shawshank Redemption. I agree with Minstrel here, it is a superb film. Released in the same year as Pulp Fiction (another slice of cinematic history), and what won the Oscar that year? Forrest Fucking Gump- ugh. The Hill. Set in a detention camp and starring Sean Connery; it is a gritty, brilliant film with an ending that is well worth the wait... I can't say more about it though, but that ending... Diehard. A master-class in action movies. I would put it above any of the Terminators or Aliens. Pan's Labyrinth. Deeply dark and depressing, but beautiful. Evil Dead 2. I just can't get enough of Ash kicking the crap out of himself.
My favorites are the saw franchise. You can never just say one of the movies because it's like a tv series almost. You have to wait for the next one to know what happens. Very thrilling and outstanding character development. The character who only shows up once in part 3 turns out to be the main character of part 5,6 and 7. Watch them! You won't regret it!!!!
Far out, this is incredibly hard, especially for a cinephile like myself. But here are some films that I have seen for the first time or re-watched recently that are magnificent but generally forgotten (Yes, two Tom Hardy films, even though I'm not really a fan): Black Snake Moan - Debate-ably Christina Ricci's best performance. The Drop - MUCH better than the trailer. The second flawless film I've seen in the last ten years. Winter's Bone - The other flawless film in the last ten years. A critical masterpiece. Flawless directing. I'm so glad I saw this before J Law became a famous face. Frances Ha - Surprising fantastic. Love the ending. Brilliantly played character. Fun and uplifting. Makes you feel good about life. Mad Max: Fury Road - C'mon, who can't like this epic action fest? It's so fucking shiny! (I love this teaser btw)
My Top Eight (in no particular order): Citizen Kane Airplane Ocean's Eleven The Bourne Identity Twelve Angry Men Moneyball Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Bridge on the River Kwai
Hmm, the first one was intriguing if only for the clever use of a limited budget, which is why it has so few locations and the plot necessarily revolves around one room. There is little else I care for in the first film, and its reliance on a masochistic torture/gore experience rather than building tension and an impending sense of horror is its biggest downfall. The sequels are some of the unintentionally funniest films I have ever seen.
You don't think so? Watch all movies and look at characters like mark hoffman or Amanda young. Brilliant acting as well as a character arc. Just look where they go from beginning films to the end films..
Overall that was a good movie but it just had a terrible writing mistake that I couldn't overlook. It pretty much wrapped everything up during the middle of the film and everything after feels like a "Oh no we need more film" of tacked on story. Yeah the tacked on story was good but don't wrap something up until the end, like seriously. As for my favorite movies: - Starship Troopers - Commando - Predator - Predator 2 - Aliens - Alien Resurrection - Star Wars II Attack of the Clones - Soldier - John Carpenter's The Thing - All the Riddick films - Lost In Space - Judge Dredd
SAW is the most successful horror franchise in history. That's a fact. That's why it has it's own iconic villain, theme song, video games and even a roller coaster!
The Martian was fun. One totally boneheaded change from the book that would have killed Watney, and too much left out, but fun.
Saw (the first one) was admittedly pretty awesome. I think it's safe to say no one expected to walk out of the theater having seen THAT.
We don't have to agree with each other re whether a film is good, guys Anyway, for myself... Lord of the Rings trilogy. The first one in the cinema had me on the edge of my seat for the entire film. Even rewatching any of the 3 now moves me - incredible music, dialogue, themes. You can still see so much LOTR influence in fantasy movies today. Phone Booth. Seriously, if I could write dialogue like in that film, I shall be one happy writer indeed. Watched it many times and it still has me on edge. Flawless transition and build-up and all relying solely on pure good acting and an excellent screenplay. The Dark Knight. Watched it so many times - again some of the dialogue is so good. Laputa. Grew up with this one and still so good now watching it as an adult. Beautiful art and music and the MC Pazu still impacts the sort of MC I write today. (believe it or now, Disney's Aladdin would be the other MC that has impacted on the kind of MC I write today lol) Lion King. Because it's the Lion King and one of those Disney films that actually takes on more meaning and moves you more when you watch it as an adult. That's pretty rare, esp for Disney. Mulan. Because for once it's about a strong woman whose value isn't defined by her boyfriend and her goal in life and in her story has nothing to do with romance. Now I love romance, but this is a pretty rare female model to see in film these days. Something about the drama of the film and Mulan's sincerity still moves me now. (yep I'm talking about Disney's lol) And the music!! Other films I remember very fondly of but have seen only once or maybe twice: Shawshank Redemption, Reservoir Dogs, In Bruges, The Lives of Others, Juno, Inception, Departure.
Unless it's this, in which case everyone has to agree it's brilliant or I'll hunt them down and slaughter them. (Dreadful trailer, but it's the only one out there) This clip gives a better feel for the film's vibe.
My favourite directors are Martin Scorsese, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Frank Capra, David Lynch, Federico Fellini, David Fincher, Robert Zemeckis and etc.
Some of my all time favs are... The Shawshank Redemption Stand By Me Point Break Vanilla Sky (one of Tom Cruise's best performances) White Squall (one of Ridley Scott's most underrated works) The Lost Boys The Crow The Terminator & T2: Judgement Day Titanic Primal Fear (Edward Norton's best performance to date) American Beauty (one of Kevin Spacy's best performances) Backdraft Braveheart Judgement Night ( Dennis Leary kicks ass in this) A Simple Plan (one of Billy Bob Thornton's best performances) The Blair Witch Project Bloodsport Misery (Kathy Bates best performance to date) Legends of the Fall (one of Brad Pitts & Anthony Hopkin's best performances) Good Will Hunting Turner & Hooch