1. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles

    Is there a new reply box and font size?

    Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by erebh, Nov 1, 2013.

    If so, it's tiny!

    As is my font which I can't change.

    Maybe it's me and I've clicked something stupid but if not, is there anyway to drag the corners of the reply box to extend its size?

    If I haven't done something stupid I'd like to emphasise I really don't like the tiny font nor the tiny reply box :( and a return to yesterday's parameters would be muchly appreciated :)
     
  2. Wreybies
    Offline

    Wreybies The Ops Pops Operations Manager Staff Contest Administrator Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18,893
    Likes Received:
    10,081
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    What are the chances you can take a screen cap of what you are seeing and post it? My reply box looks the same as always.
     
  3. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    maybe it's always been this size and I'm slowly losing my tiny mind...

    I took a screen shot but it won't let me post the .jpg - to describe the box it's about an inch high and almost full width, my font is about a size 8.

    I'd really like to take the corner and drag it to a bigger size.

    Also it seems I've lost the ability to change fonts, italicize, bolden etc as well as all the other little editing tools I once had :(
     
  4. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    Mine seems normal and my font size (according to the numbers I've got here) is a 4, but nothing looks different. You can't change fonts and such unless you click in the box.

    If you click the "more options" button, it will give you a bigger sandbox to play in, but you won't be able to scroll back up if you forget something you're replying to...
     
  5. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I have nothing, no editing tools and just a tiny box 1inch high to play. I just replied to a post and it's torture. Think I'll have to take a break and hope it gets fixed :(
     
  6. thirdwind
    Offline

    thirdwind Contributing Member Contest Administrator Reviewer Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7,351
    Likes Received:
    2,891
    Location:
    Boston
    Does it say "Use Rich Text Editor" below the reply box? If so, click it, and you'll get the normal reply box.
     
  7. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I have 4 options - Reply, Upload File, Load Quotes, More Options

    Even if I start a thread all I have is a small box with no editing tools - obviously I'm the only one :(
     
  8. Cogito
    Offline

    Cogito Former Mod, Retired Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    35,935
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The new site does have a smaller series of fonts, made worse by low contrast text colors for informational text and layout links. It's harder on the eyes.
     
  9. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    This may not be the issue, but if you see "use rich text editor" in the lower left hand corner click on it.
     
  10. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    I think you might be right. I clicked the little wrench on the right corner, and got exactly what he's describing. Clicking back to Rich Text fixed it.
     
  11. mammamaia
    Offline

    mammamaia nit-picker-in-chief Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19,316
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Location:
    Coquille, Oregon
    i, too, miss the 'expand box' option we used to have... can we please get it back, daniel?
     
  12. Komposten
    Online

    Komposten Insanitary pile of rotten fruit Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    670
    Location:
    Sweden
    My box expands as I write, or if I change to "BB Code Editor" (the wrench-symbol in the box' upper right corner) I can manually change the size by dragging the lower right corner.

    Also, pressing "more options" gives a slightly bigger box though it is not as wide.

    If your box has a yellow background after you click in ityou are in "BB Code Editor"-mode. If so, there should be a "Rich Text Editor" option underneath the box, to the left.
     
  13. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    ok so on my phone I have all the editing tools but on the laptop I don't, and no rich text either, this is weird
     
  14. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Again, guessing my Mac OS is different, but if I want bigger text, I hit command-a (select all) then command+ (you don't need shift) and the text gets bigger with each click. This differs from sizing the screen box. But it was changing to BB code that got rid of the toolbar and back to rich text editor that brought it back.

    Does your little box have a yellow background?


    Whoops, it's command-a and command+, not control. :oops:
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  15. Komposten
    Online

    Komposten Insanitary pile of rotten fruit Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    670
    Location:
    Sweden
    In Opera 12, Opera 18 and Chrome (all on PC) Ctrl followed by + or - zoomes in or out, and does not change the font size. Though of course the text still gets bigger and easier to see.
     
  16. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    I can also zoom in and out clicking on control while I caress the mouse. ;)

    But that means I lose the tab line and have to scroll up to see it. Enlarging the font rather than zoom is preferable.
     
  17. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    He emailed me a screen shot and what he has is the "BB Code Editor" but without the option to use Rich Text Editor. The link really is NOT there????
     
  18. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Weird, but it does sound like at least a clue to the problem.

    OK, this is a real long shot, if I go into BB code and click on "more options", the preview screen is back to rich text. If I again click on the 'wrench' it goes back to BB code with another chance to click on the rich text link.
     
  19. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    I'll post them... give me a second
     
  20. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    New thread view

    [​IMG]

    Reply box view...

    [​IMG]

    @erebh - you're not losing your mind and it's not tiny. :)
     
  21. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Definitely BB code is the problem, now how to just get back into rich text?

    Erebh, try this: Go to your profile and click on "preferences". There's a box there to choose 'rich text editor'.
     
  22. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    @GingerCoffee - I'm on my profile page but can't find preferences - I think the forum has hid this on me too :(
     
  23. erebh
    Offline

    erebh Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    @Wreybies @minstrel @Daniel My 'Useful Profile Links' are gone too so I cant get into personal settings/preferences - someone has to know something...
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  24. Trish
    Offline

    Trish I've been deleted.. again Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    New York
    @erebh No, they're not. Click on your name... just click - top right corner. Don't select any of the stuff in the window that pops up.....
     
  25. minstrel
    Offline

    minstrel Leader of the Insquirrelgency Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,724
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Near Los Angeles
    I think Daniel must have done some recent screwing around. We lost the easy link to the Rules at the top of the screen, too. I'm hoping we're in mid-fix right now - if this persists, we'll have to PM Daniel about it.
     

Share This Page