1. daringderek
[…] Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13,984
    Likes Received:
    8,557
    Location:
    California, US
    You may have experience with short story writers, but you don't understand that law on this subject. That's clear from your "what's the point" question. A copyright notice isn't required under U.S. law, so including it or not isn't the significant consideration when deciding whether to register. A timely registration IS required if you don't want to give up important rights relating to your work.

    U.S. law is quite clear on this. See 17 U.S.C. section 412, which states:

    "...no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505 , shall be made for--

    (1)  any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration;  or

    (2)  any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work."


    I don't know a lot of short story markets that register the copyright for the author, if there are any. For short stories, that responsibility generally falls to you as an author.