1. Macaberz

    Macaberz Pay it forward Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Arnhem, The Netherlands

    Profile Information - Gender can be chosen twice

    Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by Macaberz, Sep 24, 2013.

    I just noticed that under 'Personal Details' I can set my gender with the radio-button near the top (Male | Female | Unspecified) and then once more at the bottom in a drop-down list. Evidently, the fact that it is there twice does no harm whatsoever, but I thought I'd throw this out here anyway.
     
  2. Cogito

    Cogito Former Mod, Retired Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    35,899
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    What happens if you set them to different values?
     
  3. Macaberz

    Macaberz Pay it forward Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Arnhem, The Netherlands
    When I switched the radio button to female, it showed female on my profile, so I guess that's the only value that will be taken into account.
     
  4. 123456789

    123456789 Contributor Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    3,887

    It's for transgenders, I think.
     
  5. Cogito

    Cogito Former Mod, Retired Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    35,899
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Then which is before, and which is after?
     
  6. Daniel

    Daniel I'm sure you've heard the rumors. Founder Staff Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,698
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Peoria, Illinois
    Hey guys, thanks for brining this to my attention. It's a remnant of the software upgrade a few months back. Unfortunately, for the time being, I don't know how to delete one without losing all it's data. So if I delete one, it'd lose all data before the upgrade or after. Due to this, I've chosen to leave them both there until I can figure out a solution - which probably won't come until I make some improvements to the profiles in general.

    But thanks for pointing it out!
     

Share This Page