Ok it being friday the 13th and all..here are my pics for the scariest movies I've ever seen: btw im a hardcore horror fan 1. The Grudge (going tonite to see the Grudge 2 cause i heard its scarier than the first one!) WOOT! 2. The Ring 3. Scream 4. NIghtmare on Elm Street (the 1st one) 5. Trilogy of Terror 6. Jaws 7. Excorcist 8. Psycho 9. The Haunting (1963 version) 10. The Amityville Horror (original version) Blair Witch project sucked and I wanted my money back after I went and saw it BLEH.. How about you guys! Whats your top ten?
Well it's the 14th now, but what the hell. In no particular order, The Thing Exorcist Alien The Ring (both US and Japanese versions) Audition From Dusk Til Dawn The Shining Fright Night American Werewolf In London Carrie Enjoy the film IndianaJoan. I've not seen The Grudge, didn't get very good reviews. Blair Witch isn't THAT bad, not very scary (ahem, not at all scary) and I could have happily killed the screaming banshee Heather myself, but a great promotional job.
Yeah well thats just it..great hype..but for me it wasnt at all scary. I saw the first Grudge and maybe it did get bad reviews but it scared the hell out of me. I get tired of the blood guts and gore...that doesnt scare it just grosses me out. I like a good old fashioned stuff jumps out at ya movie..the second one has gotten fantastic reviews..cant wait to see it..still the 13th here LOL
Movies don't really scare me. The last movie that kinda got to me was The Hills Have Eyes. But really, reading a scary book touches me far more than watching a movie. What the human mind can imagine is much worse/better (depending on how you look at it) than what any director can put on a big screen.
Gore is nothing, its ugly things and tension that scare the (insert word here) out of me. I had severe nightmares for three years while I watched horror with mum and as soon as I stopped, then the nightmares stopped. Still, im a real fan of the blood and guts simply because I like the feeling of being nautious.....altyhough the throwing up is an unfortunate side effect..... (Anyone got any good gore movies without any tension or scary ugly things?)
I believe that "An Inconvenient Truth" is a pretty good Gore movie. Not much tension, but is does have some scary ugly things in it apparently.
My top ten. 1) Dawn of the Dead 2) The Shinning 3) An American Werewolf in London 4) Nightmare on Elm Street 5) Jaws 6) The Thing 7) The Ring 8) The Evil Dead/ The Evil Dead II 9) Halloween 10) The Exorcist
Um The Hills Have Eyes Two is Gory (ex... one guy gets pulled into a hole with one leg and the other leg snaps back by his face and one of the things puts his XXLong tounge into this lady's mouth and she bites it off...) but it probably has too much tension. And the Things that Kill the People are UGLY! But thats all I've got for gore...
1. Evil Dead 2. The Shining 3. Psycho 4. Dawn of the Dead (original) 5. Day of the Dead 6. The Sixth Sense 7. Night of the Living Dead 8. Evil Dead 2 9. Resident Evil 10. Dawn of the Dead (remake) Wow... I just discovered I'm a bigger zombie fan then I realized. I love horror films, but all my favorites involve zombies. Just can't beat 'em! And when it comes to non-horror gore, I think 300 really takes the cake. Robocop, No Country for Old Men, Smokin' Aces, Saving Private Ryan, Predator, Braveheart, Apocalypto, and Underworld all have some pretty good gore if that's what you're after. If you like anime, Hellsing, Berserk, and Elfen Lied are all pretty brutal in the gore department.
I had to really think about it...I am a big fan of Horror Movies! I like most any of them. Evil Dead The Ring The Night Of The Living Dead An American Werewolf In London The Amityville Horror Dawn Of The Dead Evil Dead 2 The Grudge Carnival Of Souls Halloween....a guy in a mask, walking around in daylight, is damn scary if you as me!
Would just like to point out this thread is 2 years old, its OP and a few of the people who responded aren't around anymore
Does it really matter? It's just a simple, post and share thread...now that new members are joining it might gain some fresh interest. Just a thought...
No, but juniofegalon's response was directed at a member who no longer posts, so I thought I'd let you know.
I'm not a fan of horror films, by a long shot! In fact, it's a genre I usually steer clear of. That being said, there are some that I did quite like - generally zombie movies that didn't take themselves so seriously, with a decent smattering of humour. So, in that light, some top horror movies for me are: Dellamorte, Dellamore (Total gross-out, but wickedly funny Italian film - even though it's spoken in English). Versus (Slick Japanese zombie film). Undead (B-grade Aussie Zombie movie - scores extra points for some Woo-isms ) Night Watch (The first in a Russian trilogy of films - Day Watch has been released, Twilight Watch to follow in 2009 - probably closer to thriller/fantasy than horror, but a great film regardless). Having friends that almost exclusively watch horror films, I can say that I've seen more than my fair share of them for someone that dislikes the genre, and all the truly horrifying and gory ones have nothing (in my opinion ) to recommend them!
Oh, I see...that makes sense then...I was only wondering why you mentioned it. Thanks for explaining ILTBY...
Heh, yeah it's got some crazy moments. I recommend it though - KSC2-303 makes a pretty darn cool anti-hero.
Haha, just has crazy moments? There's a freakin' scene with a kung-fu zombie baby! Looks totally wicked though.
I love Asian cinema! Any film, show, anime, etc. from there gets me all giddy. lol Anyways, where on Earth did you manage to find it though cuz I'd really want to see it.
We have a very cool distibution company in Australia called Madman Entertainment, they deal with most of the Anime releases as well as the more subversive foreign films. Before the switch to DVD they also released just about every Hong Kong film, but not so much anymore - we've got Hong Kong Legends, though. Still - they've had some great releases - Volcano High from South Korea is a favourite, and other more popular titles like Ong Bak.
That sounds awesome! I think Madman sells a few things in America, but they aren't really big. Sounds like some good stuff though!
In no particular order: 1). The Thing (well I guess I do put this as #1) 2). Aliens 3). The Sixth Sense 4). Halloween (the ending kicks so much) 5). The Ring 6). 28 Days Later (except for the soldier part, it was awesome) 7). Cloverfield (It might just be put as action, but it still rocks) 8). The Exorcist 9). Bram Stroker's Dracula 10). The Shining This might as well just be a favorite movies list haha