My top two are: 1. Kafka on the Shore - Haruki Murakami 2. Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen And the next 8 in no particular order: Hard-boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami Harry Potter series - J.K. Rowling (like someone said earlier - up to the 4th book only) Player Piano - Kurt Vonnegut The Dark Elf Trilogy - R.L. Salvatore Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman The Narnia books - C.S. Lewis The Alchemist - Paulo Coello Veronika Decides to Die - Paulo Coello Murakami is by far one of my fav. authors, and he really captures Japan (like how you can tell Paul Austere (Mr. Vertigo) is definitely American from his writing, Murakami is clearly from Japan). Though I guess if you've never lived in Japan, it'd be hard to tell. And since I hung out with the "outcasts" of Japanese society, more so can I see what he writes.
It's too difficult to put them in order so I won't... Assassin/Liveship Traders/Tawny Man trilogies - Robin Hobb A Song of Ice and Fire - George RR Martin The Fionavar Tapestry - Guy Gavriel Kay A Wheel of Time - Robert Jordan The Dune series - Frank Herbert The Vampire Chronicles - Anne Rice Hannibal - Thomas Harris Tigana - Guy Gavriel Kay Lord of the Rings - Tolkien A Song for Lya - Gearge RR Martin
Hmmm, let's see... (in no order) - Crime and Punishment - Dostoyevsky - The Double - Dostoyevsky - Les Miserables - Hugo - Tale of Two Cities - Dickens - Salem's Lot - King - Clockwork Orange - Burgess - Chaplin's autobiography - The Road - McCarthy - The Ancestor's Tale - Richard Dawkins - The Shadow Over Innsmouth - Lovecraft - The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket - Poe
Past 5, in no particular order 1. Truth and Dairy (by I forgot, but it's such a feel-good book.) 2. Pickwick Papers--Charles Dickens 3. Harry Dresden Series--Jim Butcher 4. Codex Alera Series--Jim Butcher 5. Rurouni Kenshin--(I forgot, again!) 6. Discworld--Terry Pratchett 7. Buffalo Gal--Bill Wallace 8. Where the Red Fern Grows 9. Little Women trilogy--Loiusa May Alcott 10. Pride and Prejudice--Jane Austen
In no particular order: Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad L'Etranger/The Stranger - Albert Camus Catch-22 - Joseph Heller Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 1984 - George Orwell The English Patient - Michael Ondaatje Great Expectations - Charles Dickens Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen The Book Thief - Markus Zusak
No particular order Warrior Cats (all series) by Erin Hunter Chronicles of Ancient Darkness (series) by Michelle Paver Powder Monkey (book) by Paul Dowswell Girls (series) by Jacqueline Wilson Before I Die (book) by Jenny Downham Frankenstein by Mary Shelley Of Mice And Men (book) by John Steinbeck Harry Potter (series) by JK Rowling (If plays count - Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet)
Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens At the Maintains of Madness - H.P. Lovecraft (Any Lovecraft aside from From Beyond will do. This is the only story Lovecraft wrote that I don't like) Misery - Stephen King V. - Thomas Pynchon Libra - Don Delillo Johnny Got His Gun - Dulton Tumbro Hannibal Lector novels - Thomas Harris Jack Ryan universe - Tom Clancy Frankenstein by Mary Shelley Conan storys - Robert E. Howard
This is tough, I like different types of texts for very different reasons. That said, if I had to pick just 10: 1. Dante's Divine Comedy. 2. La Vida Es Sueno, Pedro Calderon de la Barca. 3. Medea, Euripides. 4. Paradise Lost, Milton. 5. Dr. Faustus, Marlowe. 6. King Lear, Shakespeare. 7. 12th Night, Shakespeare. 8. Republic, Plato. 9. The Birth Of Tragedy, Nietzsche. 10. Elantris, Sanderson.
1. Dark Tower (Series)- Stephen King 2. 20, 000 Leagues Under the Sea (Series)- Verne(I didn't like the sequel as much as this one. T_T) 3. The Strange Case of Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde (Book)- Louis Stevenson 4. Ender's Game (Series)- Orson Scott Card 5. Ender's Shadow (I consider this a DIFFERENT series) - Orson Scott Card 6. Starship Troopers (Book)- Robert A. Heinlein 7. The Left Hand of Darkness (Book)- Ursula Lr Guin 8. ... ... Thats all I can think of right now! >_<
The Dark Tower S.King (by far my number one0 A Song of Ice and Fire, by George R. R. Martin Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien The Discworld series by Terry Pratchett Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card The Dark Elf Trilogy - R.L. Salvatore The Void Trilogy – P.F Hamilton (even though not finished) The Dune series - Frank Herbert 1984 - George Orwell [FONT="]Frankenstein by Mary Shelley[/FONT]
No particular order. Bruce by Terhune All Creatures Great and Small and its sequels, by James Herriot Starship Troopers by Hobert Heinlein The Temeraire Series by Naomi Novik Transformation by Carol Berg The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle Black Beauty by Anna Sewell The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein Starswarm by Jerry Pournelle Wow. I've read so many books that a lot of picking this list is going back through memory to find books that were my favorite. By the end, I was having a lot of trouble choosing - not because I haven't read enough good books, but because I've read too many. Like Keys to the Kingdom and Darren Shan and Alas, Babylon and The Outsiders and The Lottery Rose and Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry and My Brother Sam is Dead and Big Red.
In no particular order: Dune - Frank Herbert The Player of Games - Iain M. Banks 1984 - George Orwell The Day of the Triffids - John Wyndham Life, The Universe and Everything - Douglas Adams Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - Douglas Adams The Time Machine - H.G. Wells Assassin's Apprentice - Robin Hobb Penguins Stopped Play - Harry Thompson Wizard and Glass - Stephen King I actually had to stand there in front of my bookcase for a while to suss out which of the books up there were my favourites; only my favourite books are up there as, thanks to limited storage space on there and not being allowed another bookshelf, quite a large number of my books are currently in the drawer under my bed or on other bookcases around the house.
hmmmmm, this is actually pretty hard. 1. The Abhorsen Trilogy, by Garth Nix. (this is easily my #1. no one has ever compared to the magic that Garth put into this series. I've just finished Sabriel [the first book] for the 22nd time. 2. Monster Blood Tattoo series, by D. M. Cornish. (really quirky and interesting to read.0 3. Under a War-Torn Sky, by L. M. Elliot 4. The Silence of the Lambs, by Thomas Harris 5. Percy Jackson and the Olympians, by Rick Riordan. (I know they're low level and commercial [as is anything published by Disney Hyperion] but they are such a quirky and fun read. the way he throws in the weird similes and interesting situations make them great.) 6. Artemis Fowl, by Eoin Colfer (the later into the series you get, the more fun they become.) 7. The Host, by Stephanie Meyer. (unlike the Twilight garbage, this actually is well written. 8. The Icemark Chronicles, by Stuart Hill. (awesome and lively fantasy for cold days when its raining out.) 9. The Redwall Series, by Brian Jacques. (i grew up on these. They're almost a part of me.) 10. this space has to be a tie. 10A: The Song Of The Lioness quartet, by Tamora Pierce. 10B: The Thief Lord, by Cornelia Funke. (the latter of the two books will always be a favorite, simply because it encompasses any young boy's dream.)
I agree with many that have been listed. But I will say if anyone makes a list that has fantasy series on it, and it doesn't include Steven Erikson's epic Malazan books...well, you're missing out And yes, Sabriel is a great book!
Here's mine, in no order.... One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ken Kesey Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad Catch 22 - Joseph Heller Horseman Pass By - Larry McMurtry My Antonia - Willa Cather On the Road - Jack Kerouac A Month in the Country - JL Carr Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway Short History of Nearly Everything - Bill Bryson All Quiet on the Western Front, The Road Back, The Black Obelisk (Series) - Erich Remarque
Harry Potter Lord of the Rings Artemis Fowl Chronicles of Narnia Series of Unfortunate Events Hunger Games Those are my favorites.
The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolaño By Night in Chile by Roberto Bolaño 2666 by Roberto Bolaño The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon Mother Night by Kurt Vonnegut The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky The Gospel According to Jesus Christ by Jose Saramago
Hmmm. I'm not one for series often. However, I really enjoyed two series recently, 1. Wi'tch Fire series - James Clemens (I think?) 2. Sentence of Marriage...this isn't the title of the series. But the first book in a trilogy turned four book series. And the author is eluding me at the moment.
Bolaño is excellent. I also like Remarque. For Dostoevsky I'd replace Crime and Punishment with The Brothers Karamazov, however. Yes, Clemens. Good series. Clemens is also James Rollins, who writes a lot of modern-day thrillers.
1. "Dragon in Our Midst" series by Bryan Davis. 2. "The Dragon King" Trilogy by Stephen Lawhead. 3. Donita K Pauls Dragon series. 4. "The Chronicles of Narnia." 5. " The Light of Eidon" and the books that follow it. (I think that's what the title is, but it's been so long since I've read the series) 6. The Red Rock Mysteries by Jerry B. Jenkins. 7. "Chosen Ones" the first book in "The Aedyn Chronicles" by Alister McGrath. 8.N/A 9.N/A 10. N/A
I have many more, but here are some of my favorites, in no particular order: For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ernest Hemingway East of Eden – John Steinbeck Arctic Dreams – Barry Lopez (nonfiction) The Story of Philosophy – Will Durant (nonfiction) The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling Kim – Rudyard Kipling Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne
1. The Mortal Engines Quartet by Philip Reeve (The most creative and amazing series I have ever read) 2. The Fever Crumb Series by Philip Reeve (This series is outstanding if you read it AFTER Mortal Engines) 3. The Chaos Walking Trilogy by Patrick Ness (One of the deepest and moving series I've read) 4. The Gone Series by Michael Grant 5. The Hunger Games Series by Suzanne Collins
^Ah, you are awesome, I love those too! Okay, I have many many favourites... sooo I'm just going to pick some and be done with it! 1. Frankenstein, Mary Shelley. (It's a book that really sticks with me for some reason. I love it!) 2. A Song of Ice and Fire, George R. R. Martin. (My favourite series as an adult!) 3. His Dark Materials, Phillip Pullman. (Loved this as a teenager. The title is a quote from Paradise Lost, which is awesome) 4. The Dispossessed, Ursula Le Guin. (Don't read much Sci-Fi but I love this) 5. Paradise Lost, John Milton. (Okay so I'm an Atheist, but the poetry is beautiful and Satan is one of my fav. Byronic Heroes) 6. The Old Kingdom Trilogy, Garth Nix. (I got really attatched to this series and I still am- it's really original Fantasy) 7. William Shakespeare's Sonnets & Plays. (Love!) 8. 1984, George Orwell. (It really, really distrurbed me and everytime I see CCTV, I think BIG BROTHER!) 9. Wuthering Heights, Emily Bronte. (It's depressing and I hate the characters... but brilliant book) 10. Harry Potter, J.K. Rowling. (Where would my childhood be without these? I grew up with the characters, they're like old friends) Not in a specific order, really...