Okay, in Descending order: Top Gear Top Gear [size=+2]Top Gear!!![/size] Doctor Who Hustle Boston Legal Mock the Week Have I Got News For You QI Scrubs Monk Firefly DS9 Battlestar Galactica [RDM] Live at the Apollo Considering how much TV I watch, that's a pretty prestigious list. Worst: Fifth Gear Fifth Gear Fifth Gear Fifth Gear Fifth Gear Fifth Gear Fifth Gear And Saturday Kitchen.
Lol. I approve, Xeno I forgot about QI and Live at the Apollo. I watch Top Gear occasionally, usually to laugh at Clarkson being a berk. And I like Saturday Kitchen
I love Top Gear. If I do become famous, I'll make a point of going on it. I'm a huge car buff. And Doctor Who is the best show in the whole of time and space (Hee hee). And the new series of Hustle started last night. TV is good lately.
Shows still on: LOST (January 21 can't come soon enough!) House The Riches (At least, I think it's still on) Two and a Half Men How I Met Your Mother The Big Bang Theory South Park CSI: Shows no longer on: Buffy the Vampire Slayer Roswell (not including season 3; the whole Tess thing at the end of season 2 was really lame) The Class (Got canceled and replaced with Big Bang Theory, but still a funny show) The Sopranos (I'll admit that I didn't hate the series finale) Everybody Loves Raymond Game shows: Whose Line is it Anyway? Basically everything on GSN Jeopardy! At the moment, however, LOST is easily my biggest addiction.
It makes my heart happy to see others who appreciate Firefly. For sure my all time favorite show. I've watched the series countless times and don't get tired of it. I have also worked through Star Trek Voyager and Star Trek TNG a couple of times. Yes, I am that geeky. As for shows that are on now: -House -Fringe (don't love it, can't stop watching) -Grey's Anatomy -Private Practice
Thank God that somebody went overboard for Top Gear. I was worried that I'd have to do it. For christ sake I was close to posting Richard Hammond in the beautiful people thread as a gag. Still, Top Gear does beat all. House comes in 2nd, if I'm not mistaken. After that, it's all rubbish.
-The Unit -NCIS -Fringe -24 -Lost -Chuck -Big Bang Theory -Heroes -Bones -Criminal Minds -Flashpoint Sometimes I'll watch CSI, but not too much. Just one of those,"well, if it's on..." kind of things. I've also been watching Burn Notice, X-Files, and Man Vs. Wild on DVD through netflix.
If it isn't seasons 10-11, or can't be found on youtube, I'm generally out of luck. When I'm home I watch BBC pretty vigilantly to make sure I don't miss any episodes, but even those tend to be seasons 10 or 11.. :/
I barely ever watch TV anymore - House, NCIS, Scrubs, Iron Chef... are all fine, but half the time I don't remember to watch them. I watch a few old shows on DVD fairly often - Buffy, Invader Zim, Family Guy, Firefly, Futurama.
Anyone watch Pushing Dasies? Most AMAZING show EVER!!! I love that show and its getting cancelled, but I can't tell if the last episode that showed was the last one ever or not....either way I'm pretty mad because it is a great show, witty, unique, funny, gret characters, quirky. Besides that I like -The Office -Sabrina the Teenage Witch (cute, fun, fluff, perfect for escaping reality ) -American Idol (I'm a music freak) -That 70's show, except I don't really watch it anymore....
Chuck, NCIS, The Office, Lost (especially!), and even my boxed FireFly season. Anything witty, somewhat geeky, a little comedy slipped in, pretty much... Gave up on Heroes though, the acting, the writing, the cheezy one-liners... ugh, I wanted it to be good... Heh, a little nostalgia... Used to watch Monk, it was good (and witty!)...
I'm still watching Heroes... I know. Spoiler What is up with that show anyway? It's almost as if they are changing stuff week to week just for the giggles. First Sylar is bad, then good... now bad again. What gives? And hopping around so much...
I loved the first season of Heroes. It was just so cool and different from everything around it. Thought the second one was OK but a bit ridiculous with all the "reviving", as far as I can remember. The third one...ugh. I'm done. Hiro, I think was always the best character because he had (arguably) the coolest power and got to do the most interesting things. He also seemed to have the best episodes written for him. By the end of the second season I could give a crap about anyone else on that show.
I loved the first season, but the next two aren't as good. However, the main writer from the first season is coming back for the next mini-season, while the 2 and 3 season writers got fired. Hopefully it will get better.
Well, Volume four of Heroes will be the deciding factor in my opinion. If it continues with the messy plot and characters that I just can't establish a connection with, then I'm throwing that show into the rubbish bin.
So many I love! The old ones (the cancelled ones): Black Books Red Dwarf Blackadder Stargate SG-1 Stargate Atlantis Quantum Leap Friends The Sopranos Currently watching: Dexter Battlestar Galactica How I Met Your Mother Scrubs The Big Bang Theory Heroes (will get another chance) Entourage the IT Crowd Lost Can't wait for Stargate Universe! I named so many, but I feel like I left some out And yeah, I know most of the shows I mentioned are the typical ones... Still, I enjoy them. Most of these shows have much sentimental value to me.. (Like Stargate SG-1, grew up with this fine program!) Maybe someone has suggestions for me?
From the shows you've listed, I'd suggest you look into Firefly. It was cancelled after one series, but it was an amazing sci-fi show. Also check out Serenity, the follow up film.
Emily is watching the brand new episode of The Secret Life of the American Teenager. I loveee it. Opinions?