Tags:
  1. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,604
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.

    Need help with Scrivener, thanks

    Discussion in 'Software' started by GingerCoffee, Oct 6, 2013.

    So, I'm using the chapter division more like sections. But I'm having trouble making a new division in the middle of the subdivisions.

    So I have a 'chapter' that contains a bunch of subdivisions. Half way down, I want to divide it and make the next row of subdivisions be under a new chapter (section).

    Everything I try short of cutting and pasting each subdivision one by one is failing.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. Wreybies
    Offline

    Wreybies The Ops Pops Operations Manager Staff Contest Administrator Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    10,047
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    At the point where you want to split, make a folder or turn one of the sheets into a folder and then use the Move Left button to move it in line with your "chapter".
     
  3. minstrel
    Offline

    minstrel Leader of the Insquirrelgency Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,723
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Near Los Angeles
    And then you can just grab and move your subdivisions under the new folder (if I understand what she wants correctly).
     
  4. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,604
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    I can't find any 'move left' key. I added a subfile and labeled it a chapter, but it didn't move to the left like the other chapter divisions.

    But I did find in cork board view I can drag and drop subdivisions into the higher division.

    So I think with just the 'move left' key I can do what I want to do.
     
  5. Wreybies
    Offline

    Wreybies The Ops Pops Operations Manager Staff Contest Administrator Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    10,047
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Right-click somewhere in a neutral spot up where the toolbar icons are up at the top. In the drop down menu you get, the last option is to Customize tool bar. Click that and you'll get a large number of icons. You'll see four that are light grey arrows on a blue icon button. Drag and drop the left and right ones (they are the ones I use the most) up into one of the spaces between groups of icons. You'll see there is a very faint window there waiting to accept new icons. You only have to pull the maneuver once. They stay there forever unless you chose to remove them.
     
  6. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,604
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Hooray! That did it. I grew my tool bar.

    Thanks guys.
     
  7. Wreybies
    Offline

    Wreybies The Ops Pops Operations Manager Staff Contest Administrator Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    10,047
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    You're welcome. :)
     

Share This Page