I draft this list each year. My thoughts on the best music of the year, as such the list is bias and subjective. What are your thoughts on this year's tunes? Have you created a similar list? Albums 1. The Gaslight Anthem – The ’59 Sound (alt. rock) 2. Spiritualized – Songs in A&E (alt. rock) 3. Elbow – The Seldom Seen Kid (indie rock) 4. Clockcleaner – Babylon Rules (noise punk) 5. Black Mountain – In The Future (pysch. rock) 6. Glasvegas – Glasvegas (alt. rock) 7. Bon Iver – For Emma, Forever Ago (folk) 8. Murder By Death – Red Of Tooth And Claw (alt. rock) 9. Get Well Soon – Rest Now, Weary Head! You Will Get Well Soon (alt. rock) 10. A Place To Bury Strangers – A Place To Bury Strangers (shoe gaze) 11. The Notwist – The Devil, You + Me (indie rock) 12. Conor Oberst – Conor Oberst (singer songwriter) 13. Beck – Modern Guilt (alt. rock) 14. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes (folk) 15. G/L/A/S/S/C/A/N/D/Y – Beat Box (Disco (of sorts)) 16. The Hold Steady – Stay Positive (alt. rock) 17. British Sea Power – Do You Like Rock Music? (indie rock) 18. The Gutter Twins – Saturnalia (alt. rock) 19. Micah P. Hinson – Micah P. Hinson & The Red Empire Orchestra (alt. folk) 20. Portishead – Third (ambient electronica) 21. Sian Alice Group – 59:59 (ambient electronica) 22. iLIKETRAINS – Elegies to Lessons Learnt (indie rock) 23. F*cked Up – The Chemistry Of Common Life (hardcore punk) 24. Chromatics – Night Drive (Disco (of sorts)) 25. Tapes ‘n’ Tapes – Walk It Off (indie rock) EPs 1. Passion Pit – Chunk of Change 2. Amazing Baby – Infinite ****ing Cross 3. Fleet Foxes – Sun Giant 4. Slow Club – Let’s Fall Back In Love 5. Black Kids – Wizard Of Aaahs Tracks 1. Amazing Baby - Pump Your Brakes 2. G/L/A/S/S/C/A/N/D/Y - Beatific 3. Get Well Soon - I Sold My Hands For Food So Please Feed Me 4. The Joy Formidable - Greatest Light is the Greatest Shade 5. The Hold Steady - Stay Positive 6. A Place To Bury Strangers - The Falling Sun 7. Ten Kens - Bear Fight 8. Slow Club - Dance Til Morning Light 9. Glasvegas - It's My Own Cheating Heart That Makes Me Cry 10. Passion Pit - Sleepyhead 11. Fight Like Apes - Jake Summers 12. Okkervil River - Lost Coastlines 13. Beck - Modern Guilt 14. Chromatics - I Want Your Love 15. Deus - Popular Culture 16. Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream 17. Hercules & Love Affair - Blind 18. Lykke Li -Tonight 19. Metronomy - Holiday 20. Clockcleaner - Vomiting Mirrors 21. Scarlett Johanssen - Falling Down 22. MGMT - Time To Pretend 23. Week That Was - Scratch The Surface 24. M83 - Kim & Jessie 25. Heartsrevolution - CYOA
It is not even 7am and you have managed to make me feel old. I have not heard of any of those songs and only 2 of the groups. Guess I should start listening to the radio more and less time here. Naah I like it here better.
Holy crap I'm behind times. The only name I recognized on this list was Beck. And when did Scarlett Johannson start singing?
At least I'm not the only one who has no clue who any of those people (aside from Beck, and Scarlett, who, I agree, I wasn't aware was a singer) are! :redface: Granted, I don't get many new CDs. I only seem to get into music long AFTER it's been released. And our local Wal-Mart likely doesn't carry any of those things listed above anyway. (We're a very small town. Wal-Mart is the only place for music around here.)
I recognise this list. But then Memory serves me well some of the music you like I like. Gannon this is a good idea. I'll even put a list together of this years faves. well the bias kind my faves for 2008 Tune wise.
I haven't created a list, but I was so satisfied with Metallica's newest release, Death Magnetic. They've never disappointed me. And I don't know who all those other artists and bands are.
This is my list for Albums. Albums Marillion - The Road To happiness Wayne Hussey - Bare Keith Urban - 18 Kids Bret Micaels - Fallen Within Temptation - Black Symphony Old Crow Medicine Show - Tennesee Pusher Guns N Roses - Chinease Democracy Steve Horgarth - H Naturally Sugarland - Love On The Inside Sarah Brightman – Symphony Xandria – Seventh Viel Poison – Poison’d AC/DC – Black Ice Kid Rock – Rock n Roll Jesus Black Crowes – Warpaint HIM - Venus Doom Bryan Adams – Eleven Delain – Lucidity Eilera – Fusion Angelzoom – Fairyland Reborn - Era The Cult – New York City Seth Lakerman – Poor Mans Heaven
I like a lot of the music on there, especially Fleet Foxes. I'll post a list in a bit of mine. Your style is mainly indie rock, right?
My List: The Ting Tings- We Started Nothing The Killers- Day and Age Gnarls Barkley- The Odd Couple M83- Saturdays=Youth Black Keys- Attack & Release The Raconturs- Consolers of The Lonely The Checks- Hunting Whales Kevin Rudolph-In The City 3OH!3- (self titled album)
When I lost my other laptop halfway through the year a vast majority of my music was gone, so I've had to scuttle to remember the classics from earlier in the year. Gannon, I know you're a massive indie/rock fan who buys a tonne of CDs, so I'll separate the more popular music in the song category. ALBUMS 1. The Dø - A Mouthful 2. The Killers - Day & Age 3. Okkervil River - The Stand-Ins 4. Pacific! - Reveries 5. My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 6. British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music? 7. M83 - Saturdays=Youth 8. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 9. Friska Viljor - Tour de Hearts 10. Portishead - Third EPS 1. White Lies - Unfinished Business 2. Coldplay - Prospekt's March Indie/Rock/Alternative Songs 1. Amanda Palmer - Astronaut (A Short History Of Nearly Nothing) 2. Stars - Going, Going, Gone (Live) [Sad Robots EP version] 3. White Lies - Death 4. The Dø - The Bridge is Broken 5. Campfire Kansas - Everything After 6. Okkervil River - Lost Coastlines 7. The Submarines - Epic Air Voyage 8. Pacific! - Number One 9. Bon Iver - Re: Stacks 10. The Cure - The Perfect Boy 11. Lisa Miskovsky - Still Alive 12. White Lies - You Still Love Him 13. The Eye Jab - This Is Life Alison 14. Josh Pyke - The Summer 15. Friska Viljor - The Cure 16. The Dø - On My Shoulders 17. White Lies - From the Stars (Live) 18. Architecture in Helsinki - That Beep 19. Glint - All is Well 20. Empire of the Sun - Walking On A Dream 21. Okkervil River - Blue Tulip 22. M83 - Highway of Endless Dreams 23. Chairlift - Bruises 24. Ladyhawke - Paris Is Burning 25. Sigur Ros - Vio Spilum Endalaust 26. Anna Ternheim - What Have I Done 27. Bloc Party - Signs 28. Evermore - Between the Lines 29. Copeland - The Grey Man 30. Hello Saferide - 2008 31. Juvelen - Hanna 32. Lights - February Air 33. Friska Viljor - The Street Sounds Like 34. Dengue Fever - Tiger Phone Card 35. The Dø - Aha POPULAR SONGS 1. Coldplay - Life in Technicolour II 2. Guru Josh Project - Infinity (Klaas Vocal Edit) 3. Iglu & Hartly - In This City 4. The Killers - I Can't Stay 5. Snow Patrol - Disaster Button 6. Sarah Brightman - I Will Be With You (Where the Lost Ones Go) 7. The Killers - This Is Your Life I haven't even added Vampire Weekend! But they miss out because I'm not a huge fan of their style, despite how good it is. White Lies' debut album in January will be amazing. I love all five of their songs, including their as-yet unreleased first single. Gannon, I'll have to do a lot of listening because many of your songs and albums I never got to. And I love your taste in music/end of year lists!
I have lots of music to look up thanks to bluemouth and Gannon. I love a lot of the music you guys have and I haven't heard a bunch of yours. Thanks!
Enjoy the discovery, tarnished! It's always great to find new music. I urge you to look for some Evermore songs. They're a New Zealand/Australian band with some truly excellent songs, but since they're not from the US or UK they don't get the recognition they deserve. If you can find either 'Running' or 'Light Surrounding You', you will be pleasantly surprised.
Hmmm... This year my CD purchases were focused on re-building my collection after losing a whole bunch at the end of 2007, which means that if I just list 2008 releases that I bought, it will be short (and sweet ). In alphabetical order: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Cat Power - Jukebox Christophe Beck - BtVS, The Score The Flaming Lips - Christmas on Mars OST My Brightest Diamond - A Thousand Shark's Teeth Portishead - Third Tindersticks - The Hungry Saw Tori Amos - Live at Montreux (recorded '91/'92 but not released until this year) Tricky - Knowle West Boy I have a bunch more on a 'wish list', unfortunately some are proving difficult to find. >_>
Interesting responses everyone. garmar - Scarlett (as I like to call her) recorded an album of Tom Waits covers earlier this year, and to most people's surprise it wasn't half bad, in fact in my opinion, it was pretty good, hence the mention in the list. Raven - like myself, a fine genre-specific list. Nothing like sticking with tried and tested. Have yourself a merry (loud) Christmas. tarnished - the list is indeed mostly indie-rock themed but to help you along I've editted the original post to include genre. Happy researching. Bluemouth - I hoped you'd stop by. Likewise, your taste is impeccable so I was looking for some hints and tips from you. I'll look into a couple after Christmas. Gone Wishing - I've also noted your fine taste in the Tavern's DJ thread so pleasing to see a fine selection from you.
Off the top of my head... Rise Against - Appeal to Reason (punk) Misery Signals - Controller (hardcore) Trivium - Shogun (metal) Bliss n Eso - Flying Colours (hip-hop) I know there's more but I cant think. This will do for now.