(Takes deep breath) Firefly, Jessica Jones, Daredevil(watch through to the second season, it improves), Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D (corny, yes, but lovable), Ascension (miniseries), Scrubs (I hear it's good at least), Green Wing, Rick N Morty, /Suspect Mustache, The Checkout and Shaun Michallef's Mad As Hell/ (if you ever come to Aus), Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Primeval, Penny Dreadful, Stranger Things. And others than I can't think of.
I think Firefly is going to be the next one. I watched Jessica Jones (loved it) and DD(loved it, too). Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D was definitely corny, but I'm in love with Chloe Bennet. I'll have to check out Ascension, I heard about it and promptly forgot. Scrubs is good, though I watched that quite some time ago. The rest you mentioned I've never heard of. Thanks for that healthy list!
Red Dwarf is back, and it looks fan-smegging-tastic!! Series X was absolute pants, but boy they look to have made up for things with this. Let's just hope the series itself lives up to this trailer. https://twitter.com/Join_Dave?ref_src=twsrc^tfw
New Red Dwarf! Huzzah! I quite liked series X. The set was too big and it makes me a little bit sad to see them all looking so... mature, but it was good. I've just rejoined Netflix - they finally got every StarTrek series on the UK version. First I'm watching that there 'Stranger Things'. Not sure what to make of it so far. I like 011.
Hmm. Proper sets and special effects, a laugh track and no audience. Not the perfect recipe for Dwarfiness - I long for the days of the Holly Hop Drive - but I'll certainly be watching.
I too long for the days of S1 and 2, but they're gone. Series X went for the naff sets, sfx and studio audience and the result was an abomination. I know you said it was good, but you're wrong
I "respectfully" disagree. But I did reset the bar after VII and VIII which were beyond awful. I maintain that in the Dwarf Universe, they use a base 7 number system: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12...
I get upset when people get Red Dwarf wrong. I: Brilliant II: Brilliant III: Too ambitious IV: Back to brilliant V: Still brilliant VI: Brilliant VII: Probably my third favourite series (yes, in spite of Rimmer's absence) VIII: Poor Back to Earth: Initially disappointed, but gets better with every viewing X: Absolutely dreadful - so bad it doesn't count as a real series.
No. VIII is definitely the worst. The show doesn't work if you resurrect the entire crew. Here's how it really goes: I: Brilliant II: Brilliant - has one of the cleverest TV plots ever in Thanks for the Memory III: Brilliant - features the best ever episode: Marooned IV: A little patchy but with kick ass eps like Justice, which I can pretty much recite by heart V: Brilliant but slightly lacking the heart of earlier series VI: Brilliant but slightly lacking the heart of earlier series VII: Stoke me a Clipper its one saving grace. You can't have RD without Rimmer. Who is going to make Lister miserable? VIII: Not Red Dwarf Back to Earth: No strong feelings either way. X: Patchy (occasionally awful - Tony Hawks' vending machine?!), a different feel to other series (such a big gap, I guess), but some genuinely clever and funny eps. And they stole my rant about bags, god damn them. These are facts. If you want to buy me a gift as a thank you for putting you right, I'm fond of Islay single malts.
This could go on and on. It's just good to have a fellow Dwarfer to exchange comment with. Oh, and I forgot about Marooned - indeed one of the best two-handers ever.
Hi Oscar. Thanks for this reply. Meant to come back & reply as well. I hope you're right. I'm not sure you are but it would really be nice.
I like most everything on that list. Note to anyone thinking about diving into Sheild or Buffy, stick with it through the 1st season. Sheild goes through a major shift towards the end and while early Buffy is corny (but still enjoyable) it gets better as the seasons go up. Angels good t9o, though I wasn`t t0o fond of everything they did with Connor.
"Criminal Minds" How much of this stuff is true? Just watched this woman pulling her hair out. Well yeah, she's kinda psycho.
"BrainDead" - if you haven't watched it, I don't recommend it. It's silly & boring. The minute when the highlight of the show became mysterious bugs crawling in people's ears when they sleep - well, I just knew it wasn't for me. EXCEPT that brain eating maggots ARE no longer urban legend.
Community season 6 just came out on Hulu. Sadly the show didn't find its grip until about half way through the season. Too little too late to save it... oh well #andamovie
So since Gilmore Girls is now on Netflix I had to go and check what all the fuss was about back in the early 2000s... I find their non-problems strangely addictive.
I really enjoyed Mr. Robot season 1 but season 2 has been a complete waste of time. I have never watched something so pretentious and full of itself. I probably won't return for season 3.
I never could get into Mr. Robot. Sounds like it's a good thing I didn't. I don't enjoy anything pretentious & full of itself. Who does!!?? "Designated Survivor" - now that sounds like a good one!
T There's nothing inherently wrong with "pretentious." If you you're making your show on actual film, showing us lush locations, having a real novelist write the lines, and top notch actors like Matthew Mcconaughey and Woody Harrelson deliver them, pretentious can be good.
Perhaps, but season 2 is poorly written, poorly acted and poorly shot so its the worst kind of pretentious haha. It just tries so hard and falls flat on its face IMO. Season 1 had a great story and interesting characters which carried it but not this season. Everything drags on forever and the characters are becoming dull. Maybe its a victim of its own success. Season 1 was probably written and rewritten over a five year span and then all of a sudden its a hit. Now they have less than a year to write the next season, shoot it, edit it, etc.