1. Anthony Martin
    Offline

    Anthony Martin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Diego

    Unable to use Multi-Quote

    Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by Anthony Martin, Apr 30, 2013.

    It appears that, in both Firefox and IE, I am unable to toggle on/off the Multi-Quote icon--it doesn't respond when I click it. Is this a common issue? A bug? A result of my ignorance? I tried searching the forums for similar posts and couldn't find much.

    Any guidance would be appreciated.
     
  2. minstrel
    Offline

    minstrel Leader of the Insquirrelgency Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,724
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Near Los Angeles
    The same thing happens to me. It worked for me once or twice, several months ago, but not since.

    Someone else brought this issue up a short while ago. I don't think it got resolved.
     
  3. thirdwind
    Offline

    thirdwind Contributing Member Contest Administrator Reviewer Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7,351
    Likes Received:
    2,891
    Location:
    Boston
    I use Chrome, and it works for me.
     
  4. Anthony Martin
    Offline

    Anthony Martin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Diego
    Oh rub it in our faces why don't you! :p I would switch to Chrome on my Mac (I've always preferred it) but the Zotero plugin is only compatible with Firefox (dealbreaker).
     
  5. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Ditto, I just used it. I also have a Mac.


    I have Safari on the menu bar. I keep Flash disabled and open Safari if I need to see something that uses Flash which won't load in Chrome. You should be able to use both Chrome and Firefox.
     
  6. chicagoliz
    Offline

    chicagoliz Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I think it was me that brought it up. I'm still puzzled, though. I use Chrome, on a mac, but it doesn't work. When I click on the multi-quote icon, nothing happens. It's baffled me for quite some time, but it's not worth spending much time trying to figure it out.
     
  7. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    It doesn't give you a little checkmark icon over the multiquote icon?
    [​IMG]
     
  8. chicagoliz
    Offline

    chicagoliz Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Nope. I don't get the check. There's a + mark under the quote bubble, but it never changes.
     
  9. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    Then it's beyond my computer skill level. My son tells me sometimes quitting Chrome and re-opening it will fix things but I've not had the problem you are having. Can you open something else like Safari and see if the multiquote works there? That could at least narrow down if the browser is the problem.
     
  10. jeepea
    Offline

    jeepea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Colorado
    It doesn't work for me and I'm using IE 10.
     
  11. Pheonix
    Offline

    Pheonix A Singer of Space Operas and The Fourth Mod of RP Staff Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5,716
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    The Windy City
    I figured it out! It doesn't work with the updated site skin.

    If you go to the bottom right hand of the screen, there should be a small drop down that say's --WF 3.5. Change that to --WF 3.2, and all will be right with the world. Just, the site won't look quite as nice :/

    But multi-quote should work.

    Any time there is an issue like this, I blame the 3.5 update...
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. chicagoliz
    Offline

    chicagoliz Contributing Member Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Mine has never worked. I don't think it works in Safari, either. But again, I'm okay living without it.
     
  13. minstrel
    Offline

    minstrel Leader of the Insquirrelgency Staff Supporter Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,724
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Near Los Angeles
    This is a test of multi-quote using Pheonix's solution.

    Edit: It works! Thanks, Pheonix!
     
  14. Pheonix
    Offline

    Pheonix A Singer of Space Operas and The Fourth Mod of RP Staff Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5,716
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    The Windy City
    Awesome! :D

    Glad I could help! :D
     
  15. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    I had to go to the 3.2 also to make other things work. It explains why I wasn't having trouble.
     
  16. Pheonix
    Offline

    Pheonix A Singer of Space Operas and The Fourth Mod of RP Staff Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5,716
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    The Windy City
    3.5 looks nice, but there's a lot of stuff, particularly with quotes and editing, that doesn't work... and drop down boxes if I remember correctly ;)
     
  17. thirdwind
    Offline

    thirdwind Contributing Member Contest Administrator Reviewer Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7,351
    Likes Received:
    2,891
    Location:
    Boston
    No wonder. I've been using 3.2 this whole time. I actually prefer it over 3.5.

    Kudos, Pheonix, for figuring it out.
     
  18. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    That would be correct. Apparently I can't give you more reps at the moment. :D
     
  19. Anthony Martin
    Offline

    Anthony Martin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Diego
    Test: Thanks Pheonix! +1R

    Maybe the next update will resolve this issue.
     
  20. mammamaia
    Offline

    mammamaia nit-picker-in-chief Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19,316
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Location:
    Coquille, Oregon
    today, none of the style icons are working in the quick reply box... i have to go to advanced to use italics, bold, and such... happened before, but i thought it was fixed...
     
  21. Pheonix
    Offline

    Pheonix A Singer of Space Operas and The Fourth Mod of RP Staff Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5,716
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    The Windy City
    They're working fine for me... Do the keyboard commands work? Like ctrl-b for bold, ctrl-I for italics? That might alleviate having to go advanced for some minor things.
     
  22. mammamaia
    Offline

    mammamaia nit-picker-in-chief Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19,316
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Location:
    Coquille, Oregon
    the icons are working today, for some screwy reason!
     
  23. Anthony Martin
    Offline

    Anthony Martin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Diego
    It's also interesting to note that, when I logged on this morning, the forums defaulted to WF 3.5 even though I had it set to WF 3.2 yesterday. Maybe I have to go into my settings to set it to 3.2 permanently?
     
  24. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    I believe I changed it while on the forum thread-contents page (click on "community") after following Phoenix's advice:
    But I'm not positive because I had trouble finding the option when I first looked. But it was definitely the bottom of the screen and not something in the 'settings' menu.
     
  25. GingerCoffee
    Offline

    GingerCoffee Web Surfer Girl Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,605
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    Ralph's side of the island.
    We have a ghost in the machine. ;)
     

Share This Page