The 36th Chamber and Ghost Dog, Sick Flicks. Wu-Tang forever. I can't believe no one mentioned The Princess Bride till now. I feel ashamed I missed it on my list. Anyone who hasn't seen this, put it on top of your too watch list. It's a must see.
Tropic Thunder was suprisingly good compared to what I expected before I saw it. Quantum of Solace was ok but just didn't live up to the hype or Casino Royale. I'm more of a war/action movie guy myself so I'd say Black Hawk Down, Saving Private Ryan, The International and Casino Royale.
I loved Thropic Thunder and the Wrestler. Also, I thought Quantum of Solace was better than Casino Royale. Prolly just me. On a random note, If anyone hasn't seen Fight Club, SEE IT. I can never believe it when some people mention they haven't....
The Wrestler was pure brilliance. I have a man crush on M. Rourke! i think his brilliant. Thropic tunder - underrated! Oh, when Gran Tarino hits dvd, see it..... not action, but story driven. Also Crash. Like above. Good interesting characters.
David Fincher is just about the most awesome director ever. He outdid everything ever created with Zodiac and Fight Club (By the way, anyone read the book of Fight Club? I have the ebook and I'm about to read it in a few days - just wanted to know how good it is.)
Watched, The Punisher - the newest one was more in line with the original comic strip, they did sneak in a few 'cough' tender moments, the kid was a bit too forgiven, but well, it followed the original comic more than the last one which as so g-rated that Bambi could have been a sequel.
Just saw Australia...not a great movie, LOOOOONG, but has a few good parts. Basically, worth seeing if you don't mind having a numb rump. Oh, and Hellboy II: The Golden Army. Really good fantasy stuff there and way better than the first. My top five movies of all time: 5. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (the epitome of epicness) 4. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (best of the lot in my opinion, and I've read all the books) 3. The Dark Knight (duh...) 2. Stardust (highly recommended for fantasy buffs) 1. Donnie Darko ( Just. Plain. Mindblowing.)
If they haven't been suggested yet, I would suggest: The Brave One - About a women who's fiance is killed so she starts killing criminals. It's more about the psychology of it rather than just action. V for Vendetta - It's writing is brilliant. Farce of the Penguins - Like march of the penguins, except it has stand up comics to do the "voices" of the pernguins. It's really funny. Clerks - My favorite movie and Kevin Smith's debut film.
The Wrestler is fantastic. So is Gran Torino, what a great film. Watched it like three times. Nah, Se7en and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button are his best, but I love all four of em.
My fiance is reading it and loves it so far. And Fight Club is his favorite movie, so he had high expectations. Good movies... Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang Saved (it may just be me, but that movie changed my life) A Knight's Tale I watch so many movies, yet I can't think of anymore...this is what happens when you work at 5 am...ugh.
I have to second Saved and A Knight's Tale. Saved is really funny and just an awesome movie. And the same goes for A Knight's Tale.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang has to be one of the funniest movies I've ever seen. If we're thinking the same Saved, then yes, that movie was fantastic. As for, A Knight's Tale, yes it was good, but I don't know that I would say my favourite. As for my favourites, I can't even begin to name them. THere are so many. Maybe one day I'll throw up a laundry list.
As far as A Knight's Tale goes, I like the whole idea that you control who you are and what you make of your life, not anyone around you...and it doesn't hurt that Heath Ledger was in it.
(idk if any of these were already listed, I'm too tired to read through all the Posts.) The first movie that comes to mind is The Green Mile. Clerks 2, Harold and Kumar movies, and Half-Baked are good stoner-flicks. If you want horror, I'd recommend A Nightmare On Elm Street, Hellraiser, or Phantasm, or Ginger Snaps. As far as fantasy goes, you can't go wrong with Harry Potter and Narnia, but the Wizard of Oz is classic. I liked Crank, but its nowhere near Scarface or the Godfather when it comes to action flicks.
READ IT. I saw the movie before reading it, but then decided to go ahead and give the book a chance....it's just as good as the movie imo. It was the beginning of my now current love for Chuck Palahniuk novels. Btw excuse the shoddy quality post I'm on my phone lol
Second the motion! That was one that I forgot to include on my list before-one of my favorite movies!
Jacob's Ladder, Downfall, The Shining, Rouge Trader, Shawshank Redemption, Session 9, Lost Highway, Godfather 1 and 2, Apocalypse Now, Die Hard, Dawn of the Dead (1970s verson) The Borne series and Cloverfeild. All my recommendations.
Good Morning Vietnam The Goonies Apollo 13 And I know the Shawshank Redemption has cropped up numerous times, but, lets face it, that film deserves all the praise it can get. Yes, Forrest Gump is a good movie but we all know what really should have won best picture.
Bridge to Terabithia brought me close to tears. It's one of those movies that I have truly fallen in love with.