1. Miracle_Boy
[…] There is no need to take additional steps to have copyright in your creations.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
    BayView likes this.
  11. Steerpike

    Steerpike Felis amatus Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13,984
    Likes Received:
    8,557
    Location:
    California, US
    Taking away someone's copyright isn't that easy. In the U.S., at least, it can only be transferred by written assignment (outside of a court order after determination of ownership).
     
    BayView likes this.
  12. Steerpike

    Steerpike Felis amatus Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13,984
    Likes Received:
    8,557
    Location:
    California, US
    By way of reference, see 17 U.S.C. 204(a):

    "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent."
     
  13. antlad

    antlad Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    96
    There are different ways to take a copyright away from a holder. Learn how copyrights work. It is exactly the same as patents. All burden of proof is on the holder.